Written by Fenhas Robin, Zoologist
Uganda is a landlocked country in East Africa whose diverse landscape encompasses the snow-capped Rwenzori Mountains and immense Lake Victoria. Its abundant wildlife includes chimpanzees as well as rare birds. Remote Bwindi Impenetrable National Park is a renowned mountain gorilla sanctuary. Murchison Falls National Park in the northwest is known for its 43m-tall waterfall and wildlife such as hippos.
In this article we will have a closer look at 5 common animals of Uganda:
#1 Olive Baboon
The olive baboon, also called the Anubis baboon, is a member of the family Cercopithecidae. The species is the most wide-ranging of all baboons.
Diet: The diet typically includes a large variety of plants, and invertebrates and small mammals, as well as birds. The olive baboon eats leaves, grass, roots, bark, flowers, fruit, lichens, tubers, seeds, mushrooms, corms, and rhizomes.
Length: 50 – 110 cm (Adult, Without Tail).
Height: Male: 70 cm (Adult, While standing), Female: 55 cm (Adult, At Shoulder, while on all fours)
#2: Uganda mangabey
The Uganda mangabey is a species of Old World monkey found only in Uganda and in the Minziro Forest Reserve, just over the border in Tanzania.Diet: Ugandan crested mangabeys are omnivorous with an obvious inclination towards fruit, which comprises about 59% of their diet. Some of their preferred foods include false nutmeg and breadfruit, the fruits of the date palm, and the fruits of the oil palm. Ugandan crested mangabeys inhabit low and medium altitude tropical rainforest. They are found in higher densities in the closed canopy forest and lower densities in the secondary forest.Habitat: Ugandan crested mangabeys inhabit low and medium altitude tropical rainforest. They are found in higher densities in the closed canopy forest and lower densities in the secondary forest.
#3: Lesser Kudu
The lesser kudu is a forest antelope found in East Africa.
- Diet: Herbivore – Twigs, leaves, fruits, grasses.
- Speed: 70 km/h (Running)
- Height: 90 – 110 cm (Adult, At Shoulder).
- Mass:Male: 60 – 90 kg (Adult), Female: 50 – 70 kg (Adult).
Lesser kudu reside in the arid and semi-arid areas of northeastern Africa, including parts of Ethiopia, Somalia, Kenya, Sudan, Uganda and Tanzania. Scrublands and woodlands make up the majority of this territory, with lesser kudu primarily avoiding open spaces and long grasses.
#4: Grey crowned crane
The grey crowned crane, also known as the African crowned crane, golden crested crane, golden-crowned crane, East African crane.
Diet: They forage for grass seeds, small toads, insects, and other invertebrates. Gray crowned cranes are also known to forage on millet, potatoes, and soya beans being grown on farms near their habitats.
- Height: 100 cm (Adult).
- Mass: 3.5 kg (Adult).
- Wingspan: 2 m (Adult).
- Clutchsize:2 – 5.
#5: Ugandan Kob
The Ugandan kob is a subspecies of the kob, a type of antelope. It is found in sub-Saharan Africa in South Sudan, Uganda and the Democratic Republic of the Congo. The Ugandan kob is normally reddish-brown, differentiating it from other kob subspecies
- Diet: Ugandan kobs are herbivores and feed largely on grasses and reeds.
- Habitat: Kobs are usually found near permanent water sources .
- Size: Male: 90 to 100 cm (37 to 40 in.) Female: 82 to 92 cm (32 to 36 in.) Male: About 94 kg (207 lbs.)
More about Uganda on Local-africa.com
@ 2021 Local-africa.com